EximDataX

Plastic molding machine imports in Iraq: data, top suppliers and prices

Iraq imported $62.1 million of plastic molding machine in 2024 (9.1 thousand tonnes). That is 18% more than in 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 14% a year on average.

Annual imports
$62.1M
+18% on prior year
Quantity
9.1K t
~$6.86 per kg
World rank
69th
of 219 countries
Supplier countries
24
0.2% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$15.5M$31.1M$46.6M$62.1M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$62.1M9.1K t
2023$52.7M7.5K t
2022$53.5M9.0K t
2021$45.5M7.8K t
2020$30.3M5.7K t
2019$46.9M6.5K t
2018$38.5M3.1K t
2017$24.3M2.3K t

Where Iraq imports plastic molding machine from

China alone supplied 54% of it. Among the main suppliers, Taiwan grew fastest (+32% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$33.4M54%
Italy$5.2M8.4%
Turkey$4.8M7.7%
Canada$4.5M7.3%
Germany$4.2M6.7%
India$3.0M4.8%
Taiwan$2.2M3.5%
Luxembourg$958K1.5%
Switzerland$880K1.4%
France$760K1.2%

Product types under HS 8477

8477.10Machinery: injection-moulding machines, for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials27%
8477.80Machinery: for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, n.e.c. in this chapter24%
8477.30Machinery: blow moulding machines, for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials14%
8477.20Machinery: extruders, for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials13%
8477.90Machinery: parts of the machines of heading no. 8477, n.e.c. in item no. 8477.9011%
8477.59Machinery: for moulding or forming, for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, n.e.c. in this chapter8.9%
8477.40Machinery: vacuum moulding machines and other thermoforming machines, for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these…3.7%
8477.51Machinery: for moulding or retreading pneumatic tyres or for moulding or otherwise forming inner tubes0.1%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8477.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $6.86 per kg, 51% below the world average of $13.91, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Iraq
$6.86/kg
World average
$13.91/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Iraq?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Iraq on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8477: Machinery; for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, n.e.c. in this chapter.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of plastic molding machine imported by Iraq?

Iraq imported plastic molding machine worth $62.1 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 9.1 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 69th of 219 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 18% on 2023.

Which countries supply plastic molding machine to Iraq?

China was the largest supplier with 54% of the value ($33.4 million), followed by Italy (8%) and Turkey (8%). The top three together account for 70%, out of 24 supplier countries in total. Luxembourg grew fastest among the top ten, up 679% on the year.

What is the average import price of plastic molding machine per kg?

The average declared import value was about $6.86 per kg in 2024, 51% below the world average of $13.91 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of plastic molding machine to Iraq changed since 2017?

Imports went from $24.3 million in 2017 to $62.1 million in 2024, an increase of 156%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for plastic molding machine?

The HS code for plastic molding machine is heading 8477. In Iraq the largest six-digit codes were 8477.10 (27% of the value) and 8477.80 (24%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8477 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Iraq trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.