EximDataX

Orthopaedic appliances imports in Iraq: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Iraq imported orthopaedic appliances worth $92.2 million (267 tonnes). That is 25% more than in 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$92.2M
+25% on prior year
Quantity
267 t
~$344.93 per kg
World rank
58th
of 223 countries
Supplier countries
34
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$23.4M$46.7M$70.1M$93.4M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$92.2M267 t
2023$74.0M307 t
2022$48.1M562 t
2021$93.4M407 t
2020$38.5M408 t
2019$62.4M458 t
2018$72.1M372 t
2017$72.8M221 t

Where Iraq imports orthopaedic appliances from

The largest suppliers were Germany (26%), Netherlands (14%), Austria (13%). Among the main suppliers, Germany grew fastest (+157% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Germany$23.6M26%
Netherlands$12.4M14%
Austria$11.7M13%
United Kingdom$9.6M11%
Belgium$5.5M5.9%
Turkey$4.7M5.1%
Italy$4.0M4.3%
South Korea$3.6M3.9%
France$3.5M3.8%
China$3.4M3.6%

Product types under HS 9021

9021.90Appliances: worn, carried or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability34%
9021.10Orthopaedic or fracture appliances17%
9021.39Artificial parts of the body: excluding artificial joints14%
9021.29Dental fittings: other than artificial teeth14%
9021.31Artificial parts of the body11%
9021.40Hearing aids (excluding parts and accessories)5.4%
9021.50Pacemakers: for stimulating heart muscles (excluding parts and accessories)3%
9021.21Dental fittings: artificial teeth0.7%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 9021.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $344.93 per kg, close to the world average of $345.26.

Iraq
$344.93/kg
World average
$345.26/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Iraq?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Iraq on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 9021: Orthopaedic appliances; including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; artificial parts of the body; hearing aids and other which are worn, carried or implanted in the body to compensate for a defect or disability.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of orthopaedic appliances imported by Iraq?

Iraq imported orthopaedic appliances worth $92.2 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 267 tonnes. That ranks it 58th of 223 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 25% on 2023.

Which countries supply orthopaedic appliances to Iraq?

Germany was the largest supplier with 26% of the value ($23.6 million), followed by the Netherlands (14%) and Austria (13%). The top three together account for 52%, out of 34 supplier countries in total. Germany grew fastest among the top ten, up 157% on the year.

What is the average import price of orthopaedic appliances per kg?

The average declared import value was about $344.93 per kg in 2024, close to the world average of $345.26 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of orthopaedic appliances to Iraq changed since 2017?

Imports went from $72.8 million in 2017 to $92.2 million in 2024, an increase of 27%. The peak was 2021 at $93.4 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for orthopaedic appliances?

The HS code for orthopaedic appliances is heading 9021. In Iraq the largest six-digit codes were 9021.90 (34% of the value) and 9021.10 (17%). It sits in HS chapter 90 (optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 9021 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Iraq trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.