EximDataX

Edible nuts imports in Iraq: data, top suppliers and prices

Iraq imported $21.7 million of edible nuts in 2024 (7.8 thousand tonnes). That is 74% less than in 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 10% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2023, at $84.4 million.

Annual imports
$21.7M
-74% on prior year
Quantity
7.8K t
~$2.79 per kg
World rank
42nd
of 219 countries
Supplier countries
15
0.2% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$21.1M$42.2M$63.3M$84.4M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$21.7M7.8K t
2023$84.4M24.0K t
2022$80.6M21.1K t
2021$51.6M13.7K t
2020$44.9M12.5K t
2019$27.6M8.9K t
2018$24.8M6.6K t
2017$11.1M4.0K t

Where Iraq imports edible nuts from

The largest suppliers were Turkey (38%), Sri Lanka (31%), Indonesia (24%). Among the main suppliers, India grew fastest (+137% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Turkey$8.2M38%
Sri Lanka$6.7M31%
Indonesia$5.2M24%
India$651K3%
Philippines$533K2.5%
Peru$275K1.3%
Tanzania$127K0.6%
Malaysia$67K0.3%
Thailand$12K0.1%
Netherlands$9K0%

Product types under HS 0801

0801.11Nuts, edible: coconuts, desiccated61%
0801.32Nuts, edible: cashew nuts, fresh or dried, shelled36%
0801.22Nuts, edible: brazil nuts, fresh or dried, shelled3.1%
0801.19Nuts, edible: coconuts, fresh or dried, other than desiccated or in the inner shell (endocarp)0.1%
0801.31Nuts, edible: cashew nuts, fresh or dried, in shell0%
0801.21Nuts, edible: brazil nuts, fresh or dried, in shell0%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 0801.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $2.79 per kg, 72% above the world average of $1.62. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Iraq
$2.79/kg
World average
$1.62/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Iraq?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Iraq on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 0801: Nuts, edible; coconuts, Brazil nuts and cashew nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of edible nuts imported by Iraq?

Iraq imported edible nuts worth $21.7 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 7.8 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 42nd of 219 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 74% on 2023.

Which countries supply edible nuts to Iraq?

Turkey was the largest supplier with 38% of the value ($8.2 million), followed by Sri Lanka (31%) and Indonesia (24%). The top three together account for 92%, out of 15 supplier countries in total. India grew fastest among the top ten, up 137% on the year.

What is the average import price of edible nuts per kg?

The average declared import value was about $2.79 per kg in 2024, 72% above the world average of $1.62 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of edible nuts to Iraq changed since 2017?

Imports went from $11.1 million in 2017 to $21.7 million in 2024, an increase of 95%. The peak was 2023 at $84.4 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

What is the HS code for edible nuts?

The HS code for edible nuts is heading 0801. In Iraq the largest six-digit codes were 0801.11 (61% of the value) and 0801.32 (36%). It sits in HS chapter 08 (fruit and nuts, edible; peel of citrus fruit or melons). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 0801 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Iraq trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.