EximDataX

Phosphoric acid imports in Egypt: data, top suppliers and prices

Egypt imported $15.1 million of phosphoric acid in 2024 (14.4 thousand tonnes). The value was almost unchanged from 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 17% a year on average.

Annual imports
$15.1M
-1.3% on prior year
Quantity
14.4K t
~$1.05 per kg
World rank
31st
of 186 countries
Supplier countries
17
0.2% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$4.4M$8.9M$13.3M$17.8M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$15.1M14.4K t
2023$15.3M11.3K t
2022$17.8M10.6K t
2021$14.8M13.0K t
2020$16.2M17.6K t
2019$13.6M19.6K t
2018$7.5M9.8K t
2017$5.0M6.2K t

Where Egypt imports phosphoric acid from

The largest suppliers were Jordan (45%), China (29%), Morocco (13%). Among the main suppliers, Belgium grew fastest (+194% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Jordan$6.9M45%
China$4.4M29%
Morocco$2.0M13%
Turkey$685K4.5%
Belgium$634K4.2%
South Africa$210K1.4%
India$141K0.9%
United Arab Emirates$41K0.3%
Germany$40K0.3%
Israel$24K0.2%

Product types under HS 2809

2809.20Phosphoric acid and polyphosphoric acids100%
2809.10Diphosphorus pentoxide0.5%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2809.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $1.05 per kg, close to the world average of $0.94.

Egypt
$1.05/kg
World average
$0.94/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Phosphoric acid exports from Egypt

Egypt exported $8.5 million of phosphoric acid in 2024 (7.3 thousand tonnes). The largest buyer markets were Algeria (49%), Cyprus (49%), Saudi Arabia (1%).

DestinationValueShare
Algeria$4.2M49%
Cyprus$4.2M49%
Saudi Arabia$54K0.6%
Lebanon$42K0.5%
Ukraine$25K0.3%
Turkey$13K0.2%
Denmark$13K0.2%
Libya$1K0%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Egypt?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Egypt on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2809: Diphosphorus pentaoxide; phosphoric acid; polyphosphoric acids, whether or not chemically defined.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of phosphoric acid imported by Egypt?

Egypt imported phosphoric acid worth $15.1 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 14.4 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 31st of 186 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 1% on 2023.

Which countries supply phosphoric acid to Egypt?

Jordan was the largest supplier with 45% of the value ($6.9 million), followed by China (29%) and Morocco (13%). The top three together account for 88%, out of 17 supplier countries in total. South Africa grew fastest among the top ten, up 308% on the year.

What is the average import price of phosphoric acid per kg?

The average declared import value was about $1.05 per kg in 2024, 12% above the world average of $0.94 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of phosphoric acid to Egypt changed since 2017?

Imports went from $5.0 million in 2017 to $15.1 million in 2024, an increase of 203%. The peak was 2022 at $17.8 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Egypt also export phosphoric acid?

Yes. Egypt exported $8.5 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Algeria, Cyprus and Saudi Arabia. On balance Egypt is a net importer of this product, by about $6.6 million a year.

What is the HS code for phosphoric acid?

The HS code for phosphoric acid is heading 2809. In Egypt the largest six-digit codes were 2809.20 (100% of the value) and 2809.10 (0%). It sits in HS chapter 28 (inorganic chemicals; organic and inorganic compounds of precious metals; of rare earth metals, of radio-active elements and of isotopes). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2809 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Egypt trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.