EximDataX

Lamb and mutton imports in Egypt: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Egypt imported lamb and mutton worth $20.5 million (4.4 thousand tonnes). That is 21% more than in 2023. Over 2017-2024 the trade grew strongly, by about 19% a year on average.

Annual imports
$20.5M
+21% on prior year
Quantity
4.4K t
~$4.70 per kg
World rank
43rd
of 221 countries
Supplier countries
8
0.2% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$5.1M$10.2M$15.4M$20.5M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$20.5M4.4K t
2023$16.9M3.1K t
2022$12.0M1.5K t
2021$5.3M805 t
2020$3.7M696 t
2019$5.2M742 t
2018$8.6M1.5K t
2017$6.2M1.1K t

Where Egypt imports lamb and mutton from

One supplier dominates: Australia accounted for 96% of the value.

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
Australia$19.7M96%
Uruguay$261K1.3%
United Kingdom$192K0.9%
Saudi Arabia$176K0.9%
Netherlands$93K0.5%
Turkey$10K0.1%
Bahrain$5K0%
Ukraine$0K0%

Product types under HS 0204

0204.42Meat: of sheep (including lamb), cuts with bone in (excluding carcasses and half-carcasses), frozen68%
0204.22Meat: of sheep (including lamb), cuts with bone in (excluding carcasses and half-carcasses), fresh or chilled13%
0204.50Meat: of goats, fresh, chilled or frozen6.5%
0204.43Meat: of sheep (including lamb), boneless cuts, frozen5.9%
0204.30Meat: of sheep, lamb carcasses and half-carcasses, frozen3.2%
0204.41Meat: of sheep, carcasses and half-carcasses (excluding carcasses and half-carcasses of lamb), frozen2.9%
0204.23Meat: of sheep (including lamb), boneless cuts, fresh or chilled0.9%
0204.21Meat: of sheep, carcasses and half-carcasses (excluding carcasses and half-carcasses of lamb), fresh or chilled0%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 0204.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $4.70 per kg, 24% below the world average of $6.21, which often means bulk or lower-grade product.

Egypt
$4.70/kg
World average
$6.21/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Lamb and mutton exports from Egypt

Exports of lamb and mutton by Egypt reached $2.8 million in 2024 (508 tonnes). One buyer market dominates: Kuwait accounted for 56% of the value. Among the main buyer markets, Kuwait grew fastest (+526% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Kuwait$1.6M56%
Qatar$1.1M41%
Bahrain$93K3.3%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Egypt?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Egypt on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 0204: Meat of sheep or goats; fresh, chilled or frozen.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of lamb and mutton imported by Egypt?

Egypt imported lamb and mutton worth $20.5 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 4.4 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 43rd of 221 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was up 21% on 2023.

Which countries supply lamb and mutton to Egypt?

Australia was the largest supplier with 96% of the value ($19.7 million), followed by Uruguay (1%) and the United Kingdom (1%). The top three together account for 99%, out of 8 supplier countries in total. Turkey grew fastest among the top ten, up 145% on the year.

What is the average import price of lamb and mutton per kg?

The average declared import value was about $4.70 per kg in 2024, 24% below the world average of $6.21 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of lamb and mutton to Egypt changed since 2017?

Imports went from $6.2 million in 2017 to $20.5 million in 2024, an increase of 229%. 2024 was the highest year in the period. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Egypt also export lamb and mutton?

Yes. Egypt exported $2.8 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Kuwait, Qatar and Bahrain. On balance Egypt is a net importer of this product, by about $17.7 million a year.

What is the HS code for lamb and mutton?

The HS code for lamb and mutton is heading 0204. In Egypt the largest six-digit codes were 0204.42 (68% of the value) and 0204.22 (13%). It sits in HS chapter 02 (meat and edible meat offal). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 0204 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Egypt trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.