EximDataX

Granite imports in Egypt: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of granite by Egypt reached $4.9 million in 2024 (31.8 thousand tonnes). Value fell 10% from 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable. The peak in this period was 2022, at $8.3 million.

Annual imports
$4.9M
-9.9% on prior year
Quantity
31.8K t
~$0.16 per kg
World rank
29th
of 190 countries
Supplier countries
16
0.3% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$2.1M$4.1M$6.2M$8.3M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$4.9M31.8K t
2023$5.5M41.0K t
2022$8.3M26.0K t
2021$5.1M41.8K t
2020$2.3M19.8K t
2019$2.8M17.8K t
2018$1.3M11.2K t
2017$4.0M36.5K t

Where Egypt imports granite from

One supplier dominates: India accounted for 53% of the value. Among the main suppliers, Norway grew fastest (+38% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
India$2.6M53%
Norway$1.5M30%
Finland$616K13%
Sudan$71K1.4%
Italy$52K1.1%
Turkey$52K1%
China$29K0.6%
Ukraine$18K0.4%
Brazil$17K0.3%
Angola$9K0.2%

Product types under HS 2516

2516.12Granite: merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape55%
2516.11Granite: crude or roughly trimmed32%
2516.90Monumental or building stone: n.e.c. in heading no. 2516, whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs…12%
2516.20Sandstone:. whether or not roughly trimmed, cut, by sawing etc, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape0.6%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 2516.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $0.16 per kg, 78% above the world average of $0.09. This usually points to higher-grade or processed goods.

Egypt
$0.16/kg
World average
$0.09/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Granite exports from Egypt

In 2024, Egypt exported granite worth $3.8 million (17.7 thousand tonnes). Most of it went to Algeria (32%), Saudi Arabia (23%), Syria (11%). Among the main buyer markets, China grew fastest (+883% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Algeria$1.2M32%
Saudi Arabia$870K23%
Syria$413K11%
China$397K11%
United Kingdom$156K4.1%
Belgium$118K3.1%
Tunisia$73K1.9%
Italy$60K1.6%
Kenya$56K1.5%
Greece$53K1.4%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Egypt?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Egypt on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 2516: Granite, porphyry, basalt, sandstone, other monumental and building stone, whether or not roughly trimmed, cut, by sawing etc, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of granite imported by Egypt?

Egypt imported granite worth $4.9 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 31.8 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 29th of 190 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 10% on 2023.

Which countries supply granite to Egypt?

India was the largest supplier with 53% of the value ($2.6 million), followed by Norway (30%) and Finland (12%). The top three together account for 95%, out of 16 supplier countries in total. Italy grew fastest among the top ten, up 439% on the year.

What is the average import price of granite per kg?

The average declared import value was about $0.16 per kg in 2024, 78% above the world average of $0.09 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of granite to Egypt changed since 2017?

Imports went from $4.0 million in 2017 to $4.9 million in 2024, an increase of 24%. The peak was 2022 at $8.3 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Egypt also export granite?

Yes. Egypt exported $3.8 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Algeria, Saudi Arabia and Syria. On balance Egypt is a net importer of this product, by about $1.2 million a year.

What is the HS code for granite?

The HS code for granite is heading 2516. In Egypt the largest six-digit codes were 2516.12 (55% of the value) and 2516.11 (32%). It sits in HS chapter 25 (salt; sulphur; earths, stone; plastering materials, lime and cement). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 2516 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Egypt trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.