EximDataX

Grain mill imports in Egypt: data, top suppliers and prices

Imports of grain mill by Egypt reached $29.4 million in 2024 (3.2 thousand tonnes). Its share of world imports was 1%. Value rose 102% on 2023. Across 2017-2024 the long-run trend was broadly stable.

Annual imports
$29.4M
+102% on prior year
Quantity
3.2K t
~$9.15 per kg
World rank
24th
of 194 countries
Supplier countries
32
1.2% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$8.2M$16.3M$24.5M$32.6M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$29.4M3.2K t
2023$14.6M2.1K t
2022$19.9M1.8K t
2021$26.7M4.4K t
2020$24.8M4.2K t
2019$32.6M5.8K t
2018$22.2M5.0K t
2017$30.8M4.8K t

Where Egypt imports grain mill from

Most of the value came from China (34%), Italy (21%), Turkey (19%). Among the main suppliers, Italy grew fastest (+492% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$10.1M34%
Italy$6.1M21%
Turkey$5.5M19%
South Africa$1.1M3.9%
Netherlands$1.1M3.6%
Spain$1.0M3.5%
Denmark$892K3%
United Kingdom$767K2.6%
Serbia$530K1.8%
United States$399K1.4%

Product types under HS 8437

8437.80Machinery: for use in the milling industry or for the working of cereals or dried leguminous vegetables, other than farm-type machinery44%
8437.10Machines: for cleaning, sorting or grading seed, grain or dried leguminous vegetables43%
8437.90Machines: parts of those for cleaning, sorting or grading seed, grain or dried leguminous vegetables or for milling or working cereals or dried…13%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8437.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $9.15 per kg, close to the world average of $7.95.

Egypt
$9.15/kg
World average
$7.95/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Grain mill exports from Egypt

Exports of grain mill by Egypt reached $258 thousand in 2024 (59 tonnes). Most of it went to France (24%), Saudi Arabia (17%), Tunisia (13%). Among the main buyer markets, Lebanon grew fastest (+200% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
France$61K24%
Saudi Arabia$43K17%
Tunisia$34K13%
Kenya$29K11%
Bahrain$27K11%
Netherlands$16K6.2%
Turkey$13K4.9%
Libya$9K3.5%
Lebanon$6K2.3%
Germany$4K1.7%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Egypt?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Egypt on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8437: Machines for cleaning, sorting, grading seed, grain, dried leguminous vegetables; machinery used in the milling industry for the working of cereals or dried leguminous vegetables, not farm type machinery.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of grain mill imported by Egypt?

Egypt imported grain mill worth $29.4 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 3.2 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 24th of 194 countries worldwide, with 1% of world imports. The value was up 102% on 2023.

Which countries supply grain mill to Egypt?

China was the largest supplier with 34% of the value ($10.1 million), followed by Italy (21%) and Turkey (19%). The top three together account for 74%, out of 32 supplier countries in total. Italy grew fastest among the top ten, up 492% on the year.

What is the average import price of grain mill per kg?

The average declared import value was about $9.15 per kg in 2024, 15% above the world average of $7.95 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of grain mill to Egypt changed since 2017?

Imports went from $30.8 million in 2017 to $29.4 million in 2024, a fall of 4%. The peak was 2019 at $32.6 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Egypt also export grain mill?

Yes. Egypt exported $258 thousand worth of this product in 2024, mainly to France, Saudi Arabia and Tunisia. On balance Egypt is a net importer of this product, by about $29.2 million a year.

What is the HS code for grain mill?

The HS code for grain mill is heading 8437. In Egypt the largest six-digit codes were 8437.80 (44% of the value) and 8437.10 (43%). It sits in HS chapter 84 (machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8437 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Egypt trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.