EximDataX

Battery imports in Egypt: data, top suppliers and prices

In 2024, Egypt imported battery worth $13.1 million (1.6 thousand tonnes). Value fell 38% from 2023. Over 2017-2024 it shrank by about 6% a year on average. The peak in this period was 2018, at $25.9 million.

Annual imports
$13.1M
-38% on prior year
Quantity
1.6K t
~$8.25 per kg
World rank
73rd
of 223 countries
Supplier countries
47
0.1% of world imports
See the importers in a demo

Public statistics, latest complete year (2024). Values in US dollars. Page updated .

Imports by year, 2017-2024

$0K$6.5M$13.0M$19.5M$25.9M20172018201920202021202220232024

Hover or tap a year for detail.

Year by year

YearValueQuantity
2024$13.1M1.6K t
2023$21.0M1.6K t
2022$22.3M1.8K t
2021$20.4M3.4K t
2020$20.1M4.3K t
2019$16.2M3.3K t
2018$25.9M2.4K t
2017$20.9M1.3K t

Where Egypt imports battery from

Most of the value came from China (41%), Singapore (11%), Indonesia (8%). Among the main suppliers, Greece grew fastest (+884% on the year before).

Share by partner country, 2024≥25%10-25%3-10%1-3%<1%
Supplier countryValueShare
China$5.3M41%
Singapore$1.4M11%
Indonesia$1.1M8.2%
Germany$937K7.2%
Greece$760K5.8%
United States$581K4.4%
Poland$543K4.2%
Hong Kong$391K3%
India$391K3%
Switzerland$251K1.9%

Product types under HS 8506

8506.10Cells and batteries: primary, manganese dioxide34%
8506.50Cells and batteries: primary, lithium25%
8506.30Cells and batteries: primary, mercuric oxide14%
8506.80Cells and batteries: primary, (other than manganese dioxide, mercuric oxide, silver oxide, lithium or air-zinc)8.7%
8506.60Cells and batteries: primary, air-zinc8.2%
8506.90Cells and batteries: primary, parts thereof7.3%
8506.40Cells and batteries: primary, silver oxide3.6%

Codes and full descriptions: HS heading 8506.

Average import price per kg

The average declared value was about $8.25 per kg, close to the world average of $7.83.

Egypt
$8.25/kg
World average
$7.83/kg

Declared value divided by weight, all 2024 shipments. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

Battery exports from Egypt

In 2024, Egypt exported battery worth $9.8 million (1.0 thousand tonnes). The largest buyer markets were Kenya (42%), Saudi Arabia (12%), United Arab Emirates (9%). Among the main buyer markets, Brazil grew fastest (+970% on the year before).

DestinationValueShare
Kenya$4.1M42%
Saudi Arabia$1.2M12%
United Arab Emirates$844K8.6%
Brazil$815K8.4%
Sudan$789K8.1%
Lebanon$509K5.2%
Oman$453K4.6%
Bahrain$390K4%
Jordan$210K2.2%
Tunisia$177K1.8%
Beyond the public totals

Who is behind these numbers in Egypt?

Public statistics stop at country totals and the last published year. EximDataX shows the shipment records underneath: the companies, dates, quantities and declared values, updated weekly.

Shipment records are in the platform

Tell us what you trade and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

Egypt on EximDataX

Mirror data: built from the shipment records of the countries that trade with it.

Updated weekly on EximDataX (some markets daily), while public statistics stop at 2024.

About this data

Source: CEPII BACI (reconciled UN Comtrade data), HS 2017 edition, release 202601, Etalab Open Licence 2.0. Annual values in US dollars at the customs border; quantities in tonnes where reported. HS 8506: Cells and batteries; primary.

Straight answers

Common questions

What is the value of battery imported by Egypt?

Egypt imported battery worth $13.1 million in 2024, the latest year with complete public data, about 1.6 thousand tonnes. That ranks it 73rd of 223 countries worldwide, with 0% of world imports. The value was down 38% on 2023.

Which countries supply battery to Egypt?

China was the largest supplier with 41% of the value ($5.3 million), followed by Singapore (11%) and Indonesia (8%). The top three together account for 59%, out of 47 supplier countries in total. Greece grew fastest among the top ten, up 884% on the year.

What is the average import price of battery per kg?

The average declared import value was about $8.25 per kg in 2024, 5% above the world average of $7.83 per kg. It is total declared value divided by total weight, so it blends every grade and size; use it as a benchmark, not a quote. Prices per shipment and per company are in EximDataX.

How have imports of battery to Egypt changed since 2017?

Imports went from $20.9 million in 2017 to $13.1 million in 2024, a fall of 37%. The peak was 2018 at $25.9 million. Monthly and weekly movements since then are in EximDataX.

Does Egypt also export battery?

Yes. Egypt exported $9.8 million worth of this product in 2024, mainly to Kenya, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates. On balance Egypt is a net importer of this product, by about $3.3 million a year.

What is the HS code for battery?

The HS code for battery is heading 8506. In Egypt the largest six-digit codes were 8506.10 (34% of the value) and 8506.50 (25%). It sits in HS chapter 85 (electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles). The full list of codes and descriptions is on the HS 8506 page.

How can I find the companies behind this trade?

Public statistics stop at country totals. EximDataX rebuilds Egypt trade from the customs records of its trading partners, updated weekly, so you can see the companies that ship to and from it. Tell us your product and we will show you the latest records on a live call.

See what your buyers are buying.Then decide.

Everything we show you comes from official customs filings — records, not claims. 30 minutes. Your shipment. Your HS code. Real platform. If you don’t see something new about your market by the end of the call, we walk away. No follow-ups.

Free 3-day test account. No card on file. No funnel email sequence.